Ramblers Orienteering Club


Orienteering Street & Mini-park Maze


Beaconsfield-Kirkland – April 19, 2009


We had a wonderful and sunny day for our Spring season opening event. It was the inaugural meet for the Club’s newest O-map a 5 km² area of winding roads, mini-parks and wooded sections, mostly within the City of Beaconsfield.


The large participation was nice to see, especially the considerable number of people who had never done Orienteering before. An appealing article in the West Island edition of The Gazette accounted for over a dozen first-timers.


We set three courses. The LONG was 11.5 km – if run using the shortest route choices. The MIDDLE was 7.5 km and the SHORT was 5 km. Each provided about the same degree of navigational difficulty, the only differences being the distances.


The Long Course had the largest number of starts, not surprising, as 26 Cegep students from John Abbott College were all sent on that course – and all but one successfully completed it. Fastest among the Abbott class was Ying Ran Lin with a time of just over 93 minutes. The class was brought by Karen Oljemark, John Abbott’s Chairman of the Dept. of Physical Education, and also a long-time Ramblers O Club member.


Stephen Novosad led the runners on the 11.5 km Long, completing the 15-control circuit in 49 minutes. Francis Falardeau was 2nd in 0:50:07. 3rd was Gary Davies, 0:52:52. Gary is a recent arrival from Wales where he has had Orienteering experience.


The 7.5 km (probable best-route) Middle Distance event was an abbreviated version of the Long. Jeremy Barnes covered the distance and it’s 10 controls in 0:39:34. Donald Watson was 2nd (0:41:25), Jessica Auer 3rd and fastest woman (0:42:10), Michael Bole came 4th (0:43:40).


Jenna Senecal, running in her first Orienteering meet, won the 5.0 km Short Course, finishing in 0:35:48, two minutes ahead of another first-timer at our meets, Andreas Krauchi.


Almost all who participated on the Short, as well as many on the Middle, were family groups, some of them with very young children in tow.

Orienteering is truly a sport that can be enjoyed by everyone!


Congratulations to all who came and thanks to those who helped with the meet… especially Gloria (Registration) and Bruce (Timing). Bruce also picked up controls and made arrangements for the use of the chalet as well as the comfortable room for the Club meeting that followed the event.


John C

 

 

Beaconsfield-Kirkland O-Maze (Street & Park-Orienteering)

April 19, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

# 3

 

LONG — 11.5 km (Probable best route) 15 controls.

 

 

 

 

O-Club member

      Time

1

 

Stephen

Novosad

Ramblers

49:01

2

 

Francis

Falardeau

Ramblers

50:07

3

 

Gary

Davies

Ramblers

52:52

4

 

Jake

Brennan

55:05

5

 

Mike

Quirion

Ramblers

55:59

6

 

Eric

Christensen

Ramblers

01:01:13

7

 

Dmitri

Golovanov

Ramblers

01:06:00

8

 

Maxime & Maëlle

Chauvier

Ramblers

01:15:38

9

 

Ying Ran

Lin

J-Abbott Coll.

01:33:22

10

 

Sergej

Manhart

J-Abbott Coll.

01:38:49

11

 

Dora

Bartulovic

J-Abbott Coll.

01:39:40

12

 

Miriam

Leleg

J-Abbott Coll.

01:39:43

13

 

Justin

Parungao

J-Abbott Coll.

01:45:34

14

 

Brandon

Neshanian

J-Abbott Coll.

01:47:30

15

 

Claude

Nadon

Ramblers

01:48:50

16

 

Christopher

Carpini

J-Abbott Coll.

01:52:05

17

 

Jason

Belsher

J-Abbott Coll.

01:56:15

18

 

Andrew

Brooks

J-Abbott Coll.

01:58:32

19

 

Katherine

Quinn

J-Abbott Coll.

02:01:25

20

 

Alyssa

Shaw

J-Abbott Coll.

02:04:16

21

 

Christina

Rowan

J-Abbott Coll.

02:08:51

22

 

Amanda

Hambsch

J-Abbott Coll.

02:10:15

23

 

Eva

Di Domenico

J-Abbott Coll.

02:10:20

24

 

Marilena

Bekierz

J-Abbott Coll.

02:12:00

25

 

Christopher

Connors-Wadden

J-Abbott Coll.

02:17:53

26

 

Nathaniel

Wong

J-Abbott Coll.

02:21:12

27

 

Serena

Pavlopoulos

J-Abbott Coll.

02:22:24

28

 

Kimberley

Butz

J-Abbott Coll.

02:27:07

29

 

Brittany

Paquin

J-Abbott Coll.

02:29:12

30

 

Marc-André

Palerme-Restrepo

J-Abbott Coll.

02:30:20

31

 

Philippe

Ouellette

J-Abbott Coll.

02:31:13

32

 

Jessica

Laplaine

J-Abbott Coll.

02:35:05

33

 

Kayla

Butz

J-Abbott Coll.

02:55:00

34

 

Carolyn

Hoskins &

Ramblers }

02:58:00

 

 

  Richard

  Latraverse

  — }

 

35

 

Rana

Abu Assi

J-Abbott Coll.

03:23:00

.

 

Isabel

Cabana

J-Abbott Coll.

DNF

.

 

Elaine

S

Ramblers

not timed

 

 

 

 

 

 

# 2

 

MIDDLE — 7.5 km (Probable Best Route) 10 controls

1

 

Jeremy

Barnes + 2-yr-old son Léon in stroller!)

39:34

2

 

Donald

Watson

Ramblers

41:25

3

 

Jessica

Auer

Ramblers

42:10

4

 

Michael

Bole

Ramblers

43:40

5

 

Jean-François

Côté &

— }

44:52

 

 

  Paul

  Addy

— }

 

7

 

Bruce

Glen

Ramblers

45:20

8

 

Christian

Reber

Ramblers

46:51

9

 

Simon

Dugal &

— }

49:10

 

 

  Alexandre

  Briguet

— }

 

10

 

Alain

Harel + 2-yr-old daughter Alexia in stroller!

Ramblers

50:28

11

 

Marie-Pierre

Gauthier

Ramblers

56:15

12

 

Thomas

Davignon

Ramblers

01:01:47

13

 

Christian

Côté &

— }

01:04:26

 

 

  David

  Ethier

— }

 

14

 

Raymond

Roy

01:07:15

15

 

Kia

St-Pierre &

— }

01:16:19

 

 

  Janna

  Rehder

— }

 

16

 

Steve

Cabilio

Ramblers

01:17:00

17

 

Patrick

Fernet

Ramblers

01:18:19

18

 

           Group :—

Varela / Despots (2 adults + 2 juv.)

01:19:30

19

 

Linda / Sue / Wendy

Homsy / Railer / McWade

01:25:50

20

 

Donald

Bulua &

Ramblers }

01:26:30

 

 

  Brenda

  Gossack + Michael Bulua (14)

Ramblers }

 

21

 

Marie-Hélène

Tremblay &

Ramblers }

01:30:07

 

 

  Alain

  Gauthier

Ramblers }

 

22

 

Louis

Robichaud &

Ramblers }

01:47:00

 

 

  Darlene

  Scott

Ramblers }

 

23

 

Sylvie

Perrault

Ramblers

01:50:47

24

 

Robert

Dubé &

01:52:35

 

 

  Stéphanie

  Dufresne + 2 enfants: 9, 8

 

25

 

Cindy

Cook group of 2 adults + 2 teens

01:53:13

26

 

Jean

St-Pierre + Jade, 13

01:56:50

27

 

Doug

Balmer

Ramblers

msp (0:42:10)

28

 

Beata / Andy

Dusza / Paczoski

msp - #1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stephen

Novosad (2nd course !)

Ramblers

30:10

 

 

 

 

 

 

# 1

 

SHORT — 5.0 km (Probable Best Route) 9 controls

1

 

Jenna

Senecal

35:48

2

 

Andreas

Krauchi

37:57

3

 

               Famille :

Vilotte – 2 adults + enfant de 3 ans

Ramblers

47:46

4

 

               Famille :

Dery – 2 adults + child (12)

58:50

5

 

               Family :

Neysmith – 2 adults + child (10)

59:00

6

 

               Family :

 Steve Shaw grp– 2 adults + child (12)

01:04:08

7

 

Mary Ellen

Montague

Ramblers

01:05:32

8

 

Denise / Jeff

OBriain / Secours + children: 3½, 1½

Ramblers

01:07:05

9

 

Julie

Roy + Nicolas (12)

01:08:38

10

 

Mary

Rupnik &

— }

01:10:00

 

 

  Pat

  Marsolias + 3 children 9,8,5 yrs

— }

 

11

 

Wendy / Karen

Rindress / Brown

01:15:00

12

 

Anton

Magnan (age 10) (shadowed by parent)

01:15:30

13

 

Martin / Luz Maria

Wiedenhoff / Sotelo + 2 small children

Ramblers

01:21:24

14

 

Heather

Martin + Melissa, 6

01:21:48

15

 

Jo

Balmer + Millie, 8, Sophie, 8

Ramblers

01:22:20

16

 

Christophe & Katel

Deprez + enfants: 3 et 8 mois

Ramblers

01:26:00

17

 

Donna & Kim

Lisk + children: 11 & 6

01:28:58

18

 

Nick & Lizzie

Sartain +elie 5, Toby 3, Lucy 1

Ramblers

01:32:08

19

 

Carole / Dan

Brunet / Macoosh + Benjamin, 10

Ramblers

01:33:00

20

 

Gwen / Hendrik

Spurll / Boom

01:36:57

21

 

Lindsay & Scott

McLeod + Eliz. 8, Lorne 7

01:39:57

22

 

George

Kiss + Daniel, 7

Ramblers

01:42:00

23

 

Sylvaine

Grousset & Gauffre,Dulong,Herandez

01:47:00

24

 

Matt & Elizabeth

McMahon

Ramblers

not timed

26

 

Sam

Homsy + Justin, 10

not timed

27

 

Christian

Reid + Léa, 7

(0:31:15)

msp'd 1st con.

28

 

                Group of 3 :

Clenman, Bui, Gagné

(0:54:51 )

msp'd 1st con.

29

 

Josée

Di Tomasso

omitted #7 & 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stephen

Novosad (3rd course !)

Ramblers

22:38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 94 "starts"; 172 participants, including 9 who were 12–16 yrs. and 32 under 12 yrs.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ramblers Orienteering Club