Ramblers Orienteering Club

Street-Orienteering Maze – April 15, 2007

Brook Street Park – Pierrefonds

A sunny day would have been appreciated but at least the showers that fell were light and the temperature wasn’t too cold – fortunate, too, because the public works department failed to show up to open the chalet for us. Pierrefonds’ Chef de Sports et plein air sent his apologies the next day.  

The courses were exact duplicates of last year’s event at this site.  The weather then had been really bad and participation was low!  This year’s best times were considerably better but that could have been due to the individuals who made them.

There were three courses: The “Long” (#3) was the length of a 1/3 marathon – if run using the shortest route choices.  The Middle Distance was 8.9 km and the Short was 5 km.  Each provided the same degree of navigational difficulty. The last two were wholly within Pierrefonds while the “Long” reached into Dollard-Des-Ormeaux. 

One Ramblers member really got his monies worth on the day, completing all 3 courses – a total of about 28 km – and punching-in at 34 controls, albeit some were the same, approached from different routings.

Stephen Novosad first ran the Short Course with his 8-year-old son, Tobin.  They did the distance in 36½, minutes.  Stephen then ran Course 2 alone in 37 minutes and followed that up by doing the 14.1 km course in 51 seconds over one hour. 

One other member ran multiple courses: Derek Horan first completed the #1 course in 22 minutes (4.4 mins/km) and then ran the #2 in 45 mins. Other out-standing runs were recorded by Stéphane Rousseau (1:11:45) on #3Stéphane Côté (44:41) on Course 2, and Stanley Lee (36:48) on #1.

Congratulations to each, as well as to all who participated….young and old(er).

Meet Organization was by 

John & Gloria Charlow, 

Ramblers Orienteering Club

RESULTS

Street-Orienteering Maze

April 15, 2007

Brook Street Park, Pierrefonds

1/3 Marathon Course 14.1 km (best route) 15 controls   Pierrefonds & DDO

     

O-Club

Time

 

1

Stephen

Novosad                3rd run

Ramblers

01:00:51

 

2

Stephane

Rousseau

Ramblers

01:11:45

 

3

Ralph

Seyfert

01:16:27

 

4

Raymond

Chung

Toronto OC

01:17:48

 

5

Jonathan

Forcier

01:22:01

 

6

Eric

Lillie

Ramblers

01:22:08

 

7

Jean-Pierre

Launay

Ramblers

01:28:04

 

8

Mat

Chambers

John Abbott College

01:40:30

 

9

Dominic

Loiselle

Ramblers

01:47:30

 

10

Patrick

Fernet   &

Ramblers

03:01:43

 
 

   Louise

   Valiquette

     

Course 2   8.9 km  (best route)       12 controls           Pierrefonds

 

1

Stephen

Novosad                 2nd run

Ramblers

00:37:00

 

2

Stéphane

Côté

00:44:41

 

3

Derek

Horan                    2nd run

Ramblers

00:45:00

 

4

Dmitri

Golovanov

Ramblers

00:50:15

 

5

Michael

Bole

Ramblers

00:51:49

 

6

Dominic

Samoisette

Ramblers

00:56:01

 

7

Bertrand

Lemaitre

00:56:21

 

8

Michel

Daoust

Ramblers

01:00:52

 

9

Pierre

Grondin   &

Ramblers     ]

01:07:45

 
 

   Patrick

   Demers

                  ]

   

10

Eric

Rondeau

Viking

01:10:10

 

11

Maksim

Kirtsman

—              ]

01:13:52

 
 

   Chris

   Labos

—             ]

   

12

Harrison

Hall

John Abbott College }

01:23:25

 
 

   Matthew

   Lieberman

}

   

13

Melissa

Klammt   &

John Abbott College }

01:26:00

 
 

   Mélissa

   Reed

}

   

14

Raymond

Roy

01:26:40

 

15

Justin

Leduc   &

John Abbott College }

01:27:20

 
 

   Adam

   Beare

}

   

16

Chris

Bubnich   &

John Abbott College }

01:35:10

 
 

   Roberto

   Panetta

}

   

17

Josh

Steingue   &

John Abbott College }

01:36:00

 
 

   Alexandre

   Boivin

}

   

18

Jonas

Bohlmann   &

John Abbott College }

01:44:00

 
 

   Sean

   St. Hilaire

}

   

19

Joël

Gabbey   &

John Abbott College }

01:49:07

 
 

   Alexandra

   McDougall

}

   

20

Isabelle

Allard   &

      —          ]

01:50:30

 
 

   Patrick

   Boulanger

      —          ]

   

21

Marie

Drinkwater   &

    —        ]

01:52:30

 
 

   Nichol

   Pelchat

    —        ]

   

22

Michael

Tarcha   &

John Abbott College }

01:54:27

 
 

   Minh-Nhi

   Nguyen

}

   

23

Julie

Harvey   &

      —           ]

01:56:30

 
 

   Louis-Phnilippe

   Fouquette

      —           ]

   

24

Marie

Leduc   &

John Abbott College }

02:04:07

 
 

   Robert

Farrar

}

   

25

In Young

Lee   &

John Abbott College }

02:08:05

 
 

   Anushiyanee

   Thiyagarajah

}

   

Course 1  -   5.0 km  (best route)       7 controls          

 

1

Derek

Horan

Ramblers

0:22:02

 

2

Stephen

Novosad  +Tobin (8 yrs.)

Ramblers

00:36:29

 

3

Stanley

Lee

Ramblers

00:36:48

 

4

Barbara

Schumann +Andrea 10, Dominic 7

Ramblers

00:39:13

 

5

Sylvie

Crevier

Ramblers

00:48:00

 

6

Tara

Mitrovka

00:51:02

 

7

Marie-Hélène

Tremblay

00:51:40

 

8

Robin

Jean  + Evan 12, Leah 6

00:53:40

 

9

Marc

De Laplante  + Alexandre, 4

Ramblers

00:58:22

 

10

Leslie

Hosein

Ramblers

00:59:00

 

11

Chantal

Pharand  + Stephanie, 7

Ramblers

00:59:22

 

12

Mary  &  Laura

Goyens

Ramblers

01:00:48

 

13

Charles

Jean   &

Ramblers    ]

01:12:00

 
 

   Francine

   Dufort

                 ]

   

14

Lucia

Cantore  + Valérie, 15

 

01:22:55

 

15

Wendy & Jacques

Lafontaine

01:49:50

 

.

Sondra

Goldman   + Joshua, 6

Ramblers

(Omitted #6)

 

.

John

Carr  + Jonathan 8, Calvin, 8

Ramblers

Not timed

 

.

Alain

Sin-Chan   &

Ramblers    ]

(Omitted 6&7)

 
 

  Jo Anne

   Sia  + 3 children: 3,5,8

                 ]

   

Ramblers Orienteering Club