Ramblers Orienteering Club

MEET REPORT :   Mount Royal Park     June 18, 2006

It was a warm and sunny day, perhaps a little too warm for those doing the ‘Long-Advanced’ which had 300 meters of climb over the 8.9 km (straight-line measured) course. 

It was Fathers Day and that possibly accounted for the modest number of participants.  There were 55 ‘Starts’ and a total participation of 89, including 22 children, mostly on Courses 1 & 2, ranging in age from 7 months to 14 years.   Four courses were set, varying in distance, arduousness and technical difficulty.

Dmitri Golovanov and Francis Lambert were virtually tied for top place on Course 4, while six others were not far behind. 

Christophe Deprez was an easier winner on the 6 km Course 3.  He was back in 1:11:37.  Heath Johnson edged Christian Reber by just 11 seconds to finish  2nd  in 1:34:44.

Course 2 provided more close finishes.   Stephen Novosad, after completing Course 4 in 8th place, turned in the fastest time on this 4 km course in 0:54:42.  Therese Jones was 28 seconds back and her 11-year old son, Ryan, was 3 minutes behind Stephen. 

Course 1 was packed with families, most with young children. Many were participating for their first time.  Katel Deprez, carrying 9½-months-old Méliane, had as easy a win as her husband did on the Short-Advanced.  Katel finished in 0:58:26, eleven minutes ahead of the wayfaring team of Christine Brodeur, David Lemieux and Sébastian Lord.

Thanks to Elaine, Katel, Christophe, Bruce and Gloria for helping with the meet.

John

 

 

Course 4     8.9 km   300m minimum climb (3.4%)     24 controls       

 

1

Dmitri

Golovanov

Ramblers

1:31:00

2

Francis

Lambert

Azimut-Sher.

1:31:01

3

Charles

Delisle

Azimut-Sher.

1:34:40

4

Patrice

Gagnon

Ramblers

1:36:15

5

Michael

Bole

Ramblers

1:39:20

6

Bruce

Glen

Ramblers

1:44:09

7

Stéphane

Rousseau

Ramblers

1:44:16

8

Stephen

Novosad

Ramblers

1:49:53

9

Vincent

Dehail

Ramblers

2:00:34

10

Ian

Aitken

2:01:56

11

Jeff

Blezius

Ramblers

2:10:35

12

Jean Marc

Devin

Viking

2:20:38

13

Yee Fun

Wong

Ramblers

2:34:35

14

Richard

Aronoff

Ramblers

3:52:37

15

Elaine

S

Ramblers

not timed

 

Pierre

Grondin                           (lost pencil)

Ramblers

DNF

 

Yves

Poirier

DNF

 

Eric

Lillie

Ramblers

not timed

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parcours 3    6.05 km    (14 contrôles)

 

 

1

Christophe

Deprez

Ramblers

1:11:37

2

Heath

Johnson

Ramblers

1:34:44

3

Christian

Reber

Ramblers

1:34:55

4

Christian

Devin

2:26:00

5

Caroline

Fortier

Ramblers

3:02:32

 

      Wafarers :

 

 

 

1

David

Marcotte  et

 

 

 

  François

 Beaubien

1:16:20

2

Jacques & Anna

Ramsay-Vejlens  family of 4    with…

Ramblers

 

 

    Paul, 10  & Nathan, 8

 

1:17:15

3

Katleen & Richard

Robert

2:29:52

 

 

 

 

 

 

Course 2    4 km    (13 controls)

 

 

1

Stephen

Novosad                     (2nd course)

0:54:42

2

Therese

Jones

Ramblers

0:55:10

3

Ryan

Jones,   11 yrs.

Ramblers

0:57:40

4

André

Fekecs

Azimut

0:58:50

5

Robert

Darby

Ramblers

1:06:28

6

Barbara

Schumann  + Andrea,9  &  Dominic,6

Ramblers

1:11:57

7

Pascal

Everton  and

 

 

 

  Sheena

 Batko

1:14:58

8

David

Cooper  + Charlie,10,  Duncan,10

Ramblers

1:17:06

9

Rachel

Carbonneau

1:49:50

10

Stanley

Lee

Ramblers

1:52:15

11

Sandra

Mortimer

1:51:20

12

Les & Wahiba

Davis

1:56:00

13

Steve

Cabilio

Ramblers

2:55:50

14

Celestine

Seegers  &

Ramblers

 

 

  Audrey

 Speck

 

3:26:15

Patrick

Lussier & fam. (enfants: 2 et 4)

 

not timed

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parcours 1     3.25 km       (11 contrôles)                     Débutants / Beginners

 

1

Katel

Deprez   + Méliane (9½ months)

Ramblers

0:58:26

2

Christine

Brodeur   &

1:09:22

 

  

  David Limieux,  Sebastian Lord

 

 

3

Chantal

Pharland  + Stephanie (7)               }

Ramblers

1:10:32

4

Johanne

Corbeil  + Maude(7) & Ariane (6)      }

1:10:35

5

Denis

Prévost  + Olivier(14) & Philippe(12)   }

1:11:37

6

Marc

De LaPlante  + Alexandre (4)             }

Ramblers

1:12:02

7

Robert

Valovic   &

 

 

   Shelley

  Rappaport

 

1:35:50

8

Jennifer

McGrath  + Graham Barret (10)

1:45:25

9

Sondra

Goldman  + Joshua (5)

Ramblers

2:35:07

10

Jeanne

Ward

Ramblers

2:49:45

Chaya

Hausman                  (finished course)

Ramblers

not timed

Marc

Butz  + (Fred(6) & Ariel (18 mths.)

not timed

Maude

Jodoin & Marc Lemire + Arthur (7 mths.)

DNF

Magalie

Poirier - Emond

DNF

 

 

Ramblers Orienteering Club