Orienteering    Results

The Morgan Arboretum    October 19, 2003

Club affiliation          Time
Course 4  — 10.1 km     (21 controls) Long-Advanced
1 Thomas Kneubühler Ramblers 1:25:48
2 Rolf Wuestenhagen Switz. 1:31:46
3 Marc-A. Vallée 1:34:32
4 Steve Holden Ramblers 1:35:41
5 Dmitri Golovanov Ramblers 1:44:07
6 Patrice Gagnon Ramblers 2:05:13
7 Donald Watson C de Bois, Man. 2:10:26
8 Martin Tremblay 2:17:21
9 Charles Delisle 2:18:53
10 Bertrand Lemaitre 2:20:07
11 Nicolas Côté Viking 2:23:15
12 Guillaume Couture Ramblers 2:29:28
13 Stéphane Gauthier Ramblers 2:36:48
14 Jean Marc Devin 2:51:07
15 Pascal Vincent 2:54:20
16 Jean-François Gagné DNF
17 Michal Koucky DNF
18 Michel Rainville DNF
Course 3  — 5.45 km     (11 controls)   Short-Advanced
1 Evgeny Pozdynakov Ramblers 1:05:33
2 Stéphane Côté Ramblers 1:17:06
3 Joële Chebli   (Levis, Qué.) 1:30:40
4 Bruce Glen 1:32:20
5 Carlos Hernandez 1:32:55
6 André Laplante Ramblers 1:37:53
7 Alan Humphreys 1:40:15
8 Denise O'Briain Ramblers 1:41:21
10 Dick de Ste Croix Ottawa OC 1:44:24
11 Jérémie Laplante  &  Stéphane Bourque   Ramblers 1:44:27
12 Franck Garnier 1:44:32
13 Vincent & Christine  Barberger/Simonnet Ramblers 1:45:00
14 Christophe Deprez Ramblers 1:47:48
15 Genéviève & Christian  Devin Ramblers 1:52:25

16

Pat de Ste Croix Ottawa OC 1:54:30
17 Yee Fun Wong Ramblers 2:04:35
18 Eric  &  Dianne Lillie Ramblers 2:16:40
19 Eric  Everton Ramblers 2:40:38
20 Randy Luke Ramblers 2:43:45
21 Howard Chan  & Gary Low Ramblers 4:15:00
22 Dennis Zaccagnini missed #8,9
23 Percival - group of 6 missed #6,8,9
24 Don Reid missed #3,4,6,11
25 Sylvain Marcoux missed #8–11
26 Veronique  &  Sonie Tremblay missed #6–11
27 Charles Mathys also had fun
Eric Lillie  (2nd half of Course 4 — 4.67 km) Ramblers 1:45:28
Parcours  2    4.1 km     (13 controls       Intermediate
1 Erick Dupuis Collège Maisonneuve 0:37:31
2 Bastien Delage Collège Maisonneuve 0:51:00
3 Félix Riou-Campbell Collège Maisonneuve 0:52:15
4 Sylvaine Grousset  &  Anne-Marie Vigneault Ramblers 0:53:20
5 Philippe Marcotte Collège Maisonneuve 0:54:15
6 John Dennett Ramblers 0:54:42
7 Roman Tarnavskiy  &  Fadi Mroue Dawson College    0:55:25
8 Laurie Damme-Conneville 0:59:05
9 Jonathan Perrault Collège Maisonneuve 0:59:33
10 Francois Dufort 1:00:55
11 Patrick Fernet  & Jocelyne Desgagne Ramblers 1:01:34
12 Francis Vincent Collège Maisonneuve 1:02:28
13 Martine Sanfaçon 1:02:37
14 Helen Howard Loup-Garou 1:02:38
15 Frédérique Hamel Collège Maisonneuve 1:05:55
16 Dena Gill 1:07:30
17 Bill Lynam Ramblers 1:08:25
18 Guillaume Lavoie Collège Maisonneuve 1:10:15
19 Shawn Brown                      Dawson College 1:11:18
20 Nancy Dubois Azimut-Sherbrooke 1:15:10
21 Latchzar Iadkov Ramblers 1:15:18
22 Guillaume Turmel Collège Maisonneuve 1:20:11
23 Thi Haiyen Nguyen Collège Maisonneuve 1:20:31
24 Mathieu Perron Collège Maisonneuve 1:22:11
25 Paul & Genevieve  Martineau 1:23:38
26 J. Gillis   &    N. Boudreau 1:23:39
27 Jackie MacRae                     Dawson College 1:23:46
28 Vincent Richer Collège Maisonneuve 1:27:20
29 Dan  &  Cory Piche 1:27:21
30 Rory Geoghegan Collège Maisonneuve 1:27:34
31 Jocelyne Caron 1:28:53
32 Assa Leh  &  Elias  Gouvakis Dawson College 1:30:30
33 Sara & Daniel Giguère 1:34:35
34 Anne-Marie Hogue Azimut-Sherbrooke 1:46:00
35 Anne-Marie Gillesberg 1:47:00
36 Stéphane Rousseau + Andrea 1:48:00
37 Ha Giang - group of 6 2:01:36
38 St-Onge / Roy - group of 4 2:26:42
39 Fred Ralet  & David Lafleur Ramblers 2:29:50
40 Graeme Langlois  &  Helen Garland 2:32:29
41 Martin Bédard  & Stéphanie Desrochers Ramblers 2:36:20
42 Louis-Charles Dufour Collège Maisonneuve 2:39:00
43 Vivianne Vitye  &  Olga Laniak Ramblers 2:46:36
44 Baloo – group of 4 2:53:50
45 David Davies Ramblers 3:36:00
46 Jim Cyr   & Jennifer Ellis Ramblers    msp: msp:#1 (1:38:06)
47 C,Cabral &  A.Nunes Dawson      msp: #1 (1:56:48)
48 Sandra James  &  Heather Kirkwood missed: #5,9,10
49 Burgio / Chong Dawson Partial course
50 Kaviani / Fadi Dawson Partial course
51 Tarnavskiy  /  Basha Dawson Partial course
52 Iaconno / Dulger Dawson Partial course
53 Fraticelli group of 3 card lost
Some Dawson students on this course were doing a 2nd practice run - not necessarily of the whole course.
Course  1    3.0 km     8 controls     Beginner Course
   This course  is meant to be more of a learning experience than a competition course,
   But, as some would like to know their times anyway, here they are as we clocked them:
1 Fadi Mroue  &  Roman Tarnavskiy Dawson College 0:47:51
2 Barbara Schumann  &  Dominic Ramblers OC 0:52:20
3 Jackie MacRae  &  M-P Abou Assaleh Dawson College 0:55:15
4 Gallant family  of 3 0:55:15
5 Shawn Brown  &  Elias Gouvakis Dawson College 0:57:13
6 Julie de Chazal  &  William Trower 1:02:22
7 Don Gillis  &  Paul & Seb Boudreau 1:02:23
8 Pavlasek family  of 4 1:06:26
9 Marylene Laroche  group of 3 1:11:38
10 David Shapiro  + 2 grandchildren Ramblers OC 1:17:05
11 Christine Dunn  group of 5 1:25:16
12 Caroline Gagné 1:29:08
13 Milena Kurillova 1:31:01
14 Christopher Cabral  &  Amy Nunes Dawson College 1:32:30
15 Philippe & Isabelle Lafleur 1:34:19
16 Irinia Dulgar  &  Pascal Iacono Dawson College 1:35:40
17 E. Sonberg 1:39:36
18 Kathy Rollet + 2 1:47:34
19 Andrew Cameron   Vermont 1:51:35
20 Natacha Burgio  &  Amy Chong Dawson College 2:08:31
21 Martin Janssen not timed
22 Cory & Dan Piche                           {49:10} msp: #6&8
23 Steve Macri  &  Tracy Steiner Dawson College msp: #6&8
24 Saloumeh Kaviani  &  Basha Nemeskeri Dawson College msp: #2&8
5 groups of Girl Guides (28 persons) did only part of the course. 2nd Lakeshore Guides DNF
Ramblers Orienteering Club